WE WERE ADAPTIVE

WRESTLING-SPECIFIC MEDIA

Jesuit, North Desoto and Shaw are taking home trophies
February 3rd, 2023| Written by: Staff writer

 

 

With no fears of being ostracized like FOX News' Armon Mishkin when he called Arizona for Joe Biden in the 2020 Presidential election, I will firmly aver that Jesuit and Shaw will defend their Division I and Division III team state championships and that North Desoto will take their first Brother Melchior Trophy to Stonewall, Louisiana.  In Division I Holy Cross will place second, followed by Brother Martin.  Teurlings Catholic will take home a runner-up plaque as Rummel cannot catch the Rebels.

Division III gets very interesting re who takes home the runner-up plaque.  John Curtis leap-frogged Hannan and Basile to be in the number two spot, 2.5 points ahead of Basile, upon entering the finals.  Basle has four finalists but only one is favored to win.  The Patriots have two #1 seeds remaining. 

Division I Division II Division III
Place School Points
1 Jesuit 305
2 Holy Cross 258.5
3 Brother Martin 238.5
4 Catholic 179.5
5 East Ascension 175.5
6 St. Paul 158
7 Dutchtown 137.5
8 Fontainebleau 109
9 Benton 101
10 Chalmette 91
Place School Points
1 North Desoto 305
2 Teurlings Catholic 267
3 Rummel 218.5
4 St. Thomas More 209.5
5 Sam Houston 160
6 Brusly 157
7 Parkway 119
8 Rayne 115
9 Lakeshore 107.5
10 Comeaux 104.5
Place School Points
1 Shaw 244.5
2 John Curtis 196
3 Basile 193.5
4 Hannan 178.5
5 De la Salle 150.5
6 Evangel 137
7 St. Louis 123
8 South Beauregard 96.5
9 Fisher 45
10 St. Edmund 44

Back to Top


After the Semifinals

Division I Division II Division III

 

Division I Division II Division III
Place School Points
1 Jesuit 278
2 Holy Cross 238.5
3 Brother Martin 183.5
4 East Ascension 157.5
5 St. Paul 156
6 Catholic 148.5
7 Dutchtown 126.5
8 Benton 101
9 Chalmette 99
10 Fontainebleau 92
Place School Points
1 North Desoto 278
2 Teurlings Catholic 251.5
3 Rummel 191
4 St. Thomas More 181.5
5 Sam Houston 139
6 Brusly 129.5
7 Parkway 105
8 Rayne 101
9 Lakeshore 90.5
10 Comeaux 88.5
Place School Points
1 Shaw 225.5
2 Basile 172.5
3 Hannan 137.5
4 John Curtis 133
5 De la Salle 132.5
6 St. Louis 111
7 Evangel 108.5
8 South Beauregard 91.5
9 St. Edmund 44.5
10 Rosepine 41

Division I

The defending Division I team state champion Jesuit Blue Jays have not clinched the title yet but they are really close.  The Blue Jays have eight finalists and six of them are favored to win.  Holy Cross has six finalists and only two of them are favored.

Three top seeds were relegated to the consolation rounds.  At 126 lbs. Jesuit's Jose Rincon took out Catholic's Christian Worley.  Kristian Scott voided that match when he defeated Brother Martin's Hunter Chabert and Holy Cross' Gunner Guidry, fresh off of Friday night's 6-4 SV win over Brother Martin's Jacob Elsensohn, took out top-seeded Cole Gros of Dutchtown.

Division I
Place School Points
1 Jesuit 278
2 Holy Cross 238.5
3 Brother Martin 183.5
4 East Ascension 157.5
5 St. Paul 156
6 Catholic 148.5
7 Dutchtown 126.5
8 Benton 101
9 Chalmette 99
10 Fontainebleau 92

Finalists

Weight Wrestler School Seed Wrestler School Seed
106 Michael Barnett Jesuit 1 Scott Cascio St. Paul 2
113 Kael Reaux Southside 1 Anthony Oubre Holy Cross 2
120 Bodi Harris Jesuit 1 Vincent Vidacovich Holy Cross 3
126 Landon Smith Holy Cross 2 Jose Rincon Jesuit 5
132 J.P. Webre Jesuit 3 Kristian Scott Catholic 4
138 Richie Clementi Brother Martin 1 Matthew Krail Holy Cross 2
144 Isaac Orillion Jesuit 3 Gunner Guidry Holy Cross 4
150 Conlan Enk St. Paul 1 Sergio Houston Zachary 2
157 Nick DiGeralamo Holy Cross 1 Harris Treuting Jesuit 2
165 Rory Horvath Brother Martin 1 Cooper Reagan Benton 3
175 William Mathis Dutchtown 1 Ty Parker Airline 2
190 Jacobi Clement East Ascension 1 Jackson Peak St. Paul 2
215 Jackson Calderaro Jesuit 1 Samuel Torres Northshore 2
285 Spencer Lanosga Jesuit 1 Gabriel Millbern Walker 2

Finalists by School

Place School School Favorite
1 Jesit 8 6
2 Holy Cross 6 2
3 Brother Martin 2 2
4 East Ascension 1 1
5 St. Paul 3 1

Upsets

Weight Wrestler School Seed Wrestler School Seed Score
120 Vincent Vidacovich Holy Cross 3 Jesse Maneckshaw East Ascension 2 2:52
126 Jose Rincon Jesuit 5 Christian Worley Catholic 1 6-3
132 Kristian Scott Catholic 4 Hunter Chabert Brother Martin 1 7-4
132 J.P. Webre Jesuit 3 Aiden Krass East Ascension 2 4-2
144 Isaac Orillion Jesuit 3 Cole Gross Dutchtown 1 4-2
165 Cooper Reagan Benton 3 Arthur Schott Jesuit 2 3-1

Back to Top

Division II

Except for the Stonewall, Louisiana faithful it is unlike one expected North Desoto to have a 26.5 lead over Teurlings Catholic after the semifinals.  Each team has eight finalists, but the Griffins are favored in seven of them while the Rebels are favored in five.  I would say consolation rounds will play a big factor, but until the semifinals were over neither school had anyone vying for third.  North Desoto has five whereas Teurlings Catholic only has three.  This one cannot just yet be called, but favor must fortune the Rebels if they are to win their fifth consecutive Division II title.

Two top seeds were knocked off in Division II.  Fourth-seeded Hayden Bell of North Desoto defeated the #1 seed, Tristan Kimball of Terrebonne, and #5 Pike Landry of Teurlings Catholic defeated Riverdale's #1 seed Taylor Mahooney.

Division II
Place School Points
1 North Desoto 278
2 Teurlings Catholic 251.5
3 Rummel 191
4 St. Thomas More 181.5
5 Sam Houston 139
6 Brusly 129.5
7 Parkway 105
8 Rayne 101
9 Lakeshore 90.5
10 Comeaux 88.5

Finalists

Weight Wrestler School Seed Wrestler School Seed
106 Bryce Latino Lakeshore 1 Landon Monica Rummel 2
113 Jacob Kershaw North Desoto 1 Dominick Durham Rummel 2
120 Alex Rozas Teurlings Catholic 1 Tyson Roach Sam Houston 2
126 Nathan Adams North Desoto 1 Kaiden Triche Rummel 2
132 Brennan Boyer Teurlings Catholic 1 Cameron Hebert North Vermillion 3
138 Caleb Lavine Sam Houston 1 Brennan Romero Teurlings Catholic 2
144 Dalton Compton North Desoto 1 Finley McGill St. Thomas More 2
150 Hayden Bell North Desoto 4 Jay Hays St. Thomas More 6
157 Brandt Babineaux Teurlings Catholic 1 Chase Smart North Desoto 2
165 Braedon Simoneaux Teurlings Catholic 1 Sawyer Pugh St. Thomas More 3
175 Lake Bates North Desoto 1 Carter Macha Teurlings Catholic 3
190 Caden Robison North Desoto 3 Pike Landry Teurlings Catholic 5
215 Kendra James Teurlings Catholic 1 Tristan Willeford Brusly 3
285 Caden Burns North Desoto 1 Royal Lazard Comeaux 2

Finalists by School

Place School Finalists Favorite
1 North Desoto 8 7
2 Teurlings Catholic 8 5
3 Rummel 3 0
4 St. Thomas More 3 0
5 Sam Houston 2 1

Upsets

Weight Wrestler School Seed Wrestler School Seed Score
132 Cameron Hebert North Vermillion 3 Collin Bell North Desoto 2 3-2
150 Hayden Bell North Desoto 4 Tristan Kimball Terrebonne 1 3:50
150 Jay Hays St. Thomas More 6 Luke Cusachs Rummel 2 2:10
165 Sawyer Pugh St. Thomas More 3 David Rabalais Brusly 2 5:06
175 Carter Macha Teurlings Catholic 3 Kaleb Sanders Lakeshore 2 15-0 TF
190 Pike Landry Teurlings Catholic 5 Taylor Mahoney Riverdale 1 4:53
190 Caden Robison North Desoto 3 Dylan Mesloh Parkway 2 2:00
215 Tristan Willeford Brusly 3 Mateo Peterson North Vermillion 2 2:51

Back to Top

Division III

Numbers do not lie.  The interpretation of them may, but not the numbers themselves.  The Shaw Eagles will defend their 2023 Division III team state championship.  They have a 53-point lead over Basile, who will be bringing home another runner-up plaque as they are 45 points ahead of Hannan.  All three schools only have one favored finalist, but re the non-favored ones, Shaw has seven, Basile three and Hannan 2.    If it were not for the podium photos, the Eagles could get an early start to go home.

Only one top-seeded wrestler fell in the semifinals in Division III.  Springfield's Konnor Burch, seeded fifth, defeated Shaw's Mason Wilson.

Division III
Place School Points
1 Shaw 225.5
2 Basile 172.5
3 Hannan 137.5
4 John Curtis 133
5 De la Salle 132.5
6 St. Louis 111
7 Evangel 108.5
8 South Beauregard 91.5
9 St. Edmund 44.5
10 Rosepine 41

Fnalists

Weight Wrestler School Seed Wrestler School Seed
106 Logan Bergeron Basile 1 Kade Muscarello Shaw 2
113 Jayden Jamison Shaw 1 Cooper Berzas St. Edmund 2
120 Dylan Duvernay De la Salle 1 Blake Andre Shaw 2
126 Colin Dalton Hannan 1 Giovanni Malta Shaw 2
132 Grant Habetz St. Louis 1 Carson Dalton Shaw 2
138 Joseph Gilreath Evangel 1 Nolan McMichael St. Louis 2
144 Bryce Fontenot South Beauregard 1 Seth Lowe Hannan 2
150 Malachi Benetrix De la Salle 1 Tucker LeBlanc Basile 3
157 Michael Gilreath Evangel 1 Noah Yonker Hannan 2
165 Jerome Bridges John Curtis 1 Jayden Chapman Shaw 2
175 Konnor Burch Springfield 5 Da'Shawn Randall Basile 11
190 Graham Montet St. Louis 1 James Nero Shaw 2
215 Brandon Dang John Curtis 1 Carter Newsham Shaw 3
285 Austin Young De la Salle 1 Romyn Cortez Basile 2

Finalists by School

Place School Finalists Favorite
1 Shaw 8 1
2 Basile 4 1
3 Hannan 3 1
4 John Curtis 2 2
5 De la Salle 3 3

Upsets

Weight Wrestler School Seed Wrestler School Seed Score
               
144 Seth Lowe Hannan 2 Preston Curtis John Curtis 2  
150 Tucker LeBlanc Basile 3 Ayden Green South Beauregard 2 6-5
175 Da'Shawn Randall Basile 11 Blake Butler South Beauregard 2 Forfeit
175 Konnor Burch Springfield 5 Mason Wilson Shaw 1 3:08
285 Carter Newsham Shaw 3 Joel Marchand Hannan 2 6-3

CONFUSED?

Back to Top


©  2023-24 by Louisiana Wrestling News

You may not make electronic copies of these copyrighted materials nor redistribute them to 3rd parties in any form without written permission.