Fini

Division II should be close again between Parkway and Teurlings Catholic
August 24th, 2018| Written by: Editor

 

 

Division I Preview Division III Preview

Division II

Parkway and Teurlings Catholic are evenly matched again – a scenario that ended up with the two teams tying for the Division II team championship last February.  Odds are against another tie, but it should be a close race.

 2018 Division II Returning State Champions

Clayton Hill Colten Sonnier Morgan Manuel Richard Mack Taylor Clay Camdyn Ingram Miles Santiago

Parkway

Trey Fontenot - 5th (Injury) Kaleb Garcia - 2nd Peyton Miller - 2nd Joshua Keeler - 3rd Conor Cloinger - 3rd

Parkway does not have any defending state champions returning, but they will have 2017 winner Trey Fontenot leading 10 other wrestlers who competed in the 2018 championships.  Eight of those placed last season.  Kaleb Garcia and Peyton Miller were 2018 runners-up, and they will be joined by Joshua Keeler and Conor Cloinger, both of whom placed third in 2018.  Other 2018 state placers returning are Darryl Nicholas, Jr., Jacob Chittom, Carson Sanders and Dezrel Eloph.  Garrett Larson and Nicholas Dean are also returning for the Panthers.

Teurlings Catholic

Colten Sonnier - 1st Miles Santiago - 1st Matthew Carrier - 2nd Carlos Femmer - 2nd Charles Travasos - 3rd

Teurlings is only returning eight starters from their 2018 state championship team.  Two of them, however, will be 2018 state champions Colten Sonnier and Miles Santiago.  Two runners-up, Matthew Carrier and Carlos Femmer, will also return, as will Charles Travasos, who placed third.  Others who made it to the 2018 podium are Jack Cooke, Vaughn Romero and David Bernard.

Live Oak

Clayton Hill - 1st Camdyn Ingram - 1st Bailey Hebert - 3rd Anthony Dodson - 4th

A possible “dark horse” is Live Oak, which has 13 wrestlers returning from the team that placed third in 2018 (only Anthony Ingram, a 2017 state champion and a 2018 runner-up, graduated from that team).  The Eagles will have state champions Clayton Hill and Camdyn Ingram, third-place winner Bailey Hebert and fourth-place winner Anthony Dodson, who as a sophomore should be much more comfortable at the state championship level.  Along with those four, Tyler Braun also found a spot on the podium.  Additional Eagles with state championship experience are Noah Judge, Peyton Moran, Jordan Griffin, Jack Manchego, Nawab Singh, Braden Lott, Austin Cook and Karson Jones.

Back to Top

Other 2018 Top-10 Schools (in order of placement in the 2018 state championships):

Rayne

Morgan Manuel - 1st
The Wolves are bringing back eight wrestlers from the 2018 state championships and should be led by senior state champion Morgan Manuel.  Other place-winners returning are Miles Doucet and Christian Svendsen.  Those who did not place but know how the event works are Beau Perrodin, Emile Richard, William Billings, Khristian Grossie and Malik Pitre.

Shaw

Anthony Ribando - 3rd
Shaw returns nine wrestlers from the 2018 state championship tournament, who should be led by senior Anthony Ribando who place third.  Also finding spots on the podium were Ashton Surrency, Raheem Bonnet and Justin Gaubert.  Completing the roster of experienced wrestlers are Hunter Seal, Michael Seal, Armando Amaya, Ardell Reed and Jason Sholar. 

These athletes will give new head coach Brandon Surrency and assistant coach Conrad Wyre plenty of talent with which to work.

Belle Chasse

Francisco Castro - 3rd
Michael Cronin’s Belle Chasse team lost seven state starters to graduation, leaving him seven wrestlers with state championship experience.  Leading the Cardinals will be senior Sheron Manuel and junior Francisco Castro, who both placed third in 2018. 

Davion Turner was the only other Belle Chasse wrestler who earned a spot on the podium, and he will be joined by Dorion Gross, Gabriel Triguero, Ty Martinez and Bryce Manis.
Sheron Manuel - 3rd

Back to Top

Rummel

Chris Montalbano - 2nd
Rod Cusachs, who in 2011 led the Raiders to their only Division I state championship, and then led the De la Salle Cavaliers to back-to-back Division III titles in 2016 and 2017, is back as Rummel’s head coach again. 

He will have eight returners from last year’s tournament, and they will probably be led by Chris Montalbano, who finished in the runner-up position in 2017 and 2018.  He will be joined by Kyle Thibodeaux, Jack Piwko, Joseph Piwko, Peyton Kospelich, Ian Landry and Hunter Theisges.

Carencro

Taylor Clay - 1st
The Rams will be led by senior state champion Taylor Clay.  He will be leading 10 others from the 2018 team, two of whom, younger brother Tyrick Clay and Zavione Willis, stood on the podium when it was all over.  Also returning for Carencro are Octayvien Tate, Todd Arceneaux, Brycelon Noel, Kendrall Williams, Logan Kennedy, Tyrek Henry, Zavione Willis and Ty Mayfield.

Back to Top

North Desoto

Richard Mack, III - 1st
North Desoto’s best wrestler, and one of the best 106-pounders in the state last year, is senior Joshua Sarpy.  He was undefeated against Louisiana competition, with wins over Parkway’s Joshua Keeler, Alex Menier of Basile and Matthew Carrier of Teurlings Catholic, but an early January injury cut his season short.  Sarpy and Richard Mack, III, a junior 2018 state champion, should lead the remaining seven North Desoto wrestlers remaining after graduation.  Cameron Davis placed fifth for the Griffins.  Other returning Griffins are Isaiah Cates, Trent Clark, Christopher Wilson, Dylan Olivier, Christopher Norris and Cameron Wells.

Haughton

Nate Williams - 4th
The Buccaneers return six wrestlers with state tournament experience.  Seniors Nate Williams and Garrett Timm placed fourth each, and senior Ryker St. John, who placed fifth, will assist the other three returning Buccaneers, Juan Flores, Cade Stallcup and Justin Kupp.
Garrett Timm - 4th

Other Potential Championship Contenders

Lance Robinson - 2nd Kanyn Barton - 2nd Mataius Lavine - 3rd Christian Satchell - 3rd Trey Winkler - 5th Kendrall Williams

Lance Robinson of St. Michael was a runner-up in 2018 and teammate George Kim placed fourth.  Kanyn Barton of Sam Houston was a runner-up in 2018 while Christian Satchel and Mataius Lavine placed third for the Broncos.  Trey Winkler of Benton placed fifth but has his junior and senior years remaining to improve on that mark.  Kendrall Williams of Carencro was the only Division II wrestler who lost a chance to be on the podium by two points (one to tie, one to win).

Back to Top


© 2018-9 by Louisiana Wrestling News

You may not make electronic copies of these copyrighted materials nor redistribute them to 3rd parties in any form without written permission.