Fini

Thursday Deep South Bayou Duals highlights
December 29th, 2017 | Written by: Editor

 

 

The 2017 Deep South Bayou Duals did just fine in their new location at the Lamar-Dixon Expo Center in Gonzales, Louisiana.  Twenty-nine teams participated, of which seven hailed from other states.  Six of those seven, however, displaced Louisiana teams from Friday's Championship bracket.  Despite the absence of the starting teams from Division I powerhouses Holy Cross, Jesuit, Brother Martin and St. Paul's, which travelled to the Holy Innocent's Prep Slam X in Atlanta, two Louisiana teams won their pool competitions on Thursday.  East Ascension won Pool B and a Brother Martin "B" team won Pool E.

Matches of the Day

Left: In a hard fought 5-3 match, Austin Antcliffe of Arlington, TN, defeated defending Florida state champion Jack Johnson of Niceville, FL, handing the Eagle only his second loss of the season.  Johnson did move to 170 lbs. for that match, which he had previously done only once before.  In early December Johnson won the South Walton Border Wars, in which he defeated defending Louisiana Division I state champion Nathan Koenig of Jesuit 10-7, and defending Georgia state champion Gavin Kane of Cambridge 7-6.

Right: Holy Cross "B" team 220-pounder Cole Baiamonte, a freshman, scored the Tigers' only win over Jefferson with a pin in 0:45.

Best Non-Wrestling Photos from Thursday

(according to the editor)

A cute example of photographic "depth of field" The "Unknown" Cavalier Holy Cross Coach Richie Dixon and junior Brendon Wilcox of John Curtis (out for the season) Rockwall, TX, team members stand-up to support their next competing wrestler

Giving back: Brennen Taylor (Catholic 2014), Connor Stampley (Comeaux 2014), Matt Ashford (East Ascension 2014), Stephen Rumney (The Fifth Beatle, Brother Martin 2016), Paul-Stephen Schmidt (Brother Martin 2016)

Back to Top

Pool Results

The top three schools in each pool will compete for the championship on Friday.  Jefferson, GA, is seeded first and will received a bye in the first round.  The remaining 14 teams will compete in a consolation bracket.  East Ascension's "B" squad is seeded first in that bracket and will also receive a first round bye.

Jefferson, GA, the winners of the event in 2015 third-place winners in 2016, did not give up more than six points in any of their matches, handily winning Pool A with scores of 75-3, 84-0, 84-0, 76-6 and 75-6.  Archbishop Shaw came in second, followed by Lafayette.

East Ascension had a harder time in Pool B but still came out 5-0, with their closest match a 39-35 win over Arlington, TN, who placed third behind Niceville, FL.

Rockwall, TX and Pigeon Forge, TN, placed first and second in Pool C, with Live Oak placing third.

Paul VI Catholic of Fairfax, A, won Pool D, followed by Sulphur and De la Salle.

In Pool E, Brother Martin's "B" squad proved very tough by placing over St. Amant and a surprisingly strong Archbishop Hannan team.

Pool A
1. Jefferson, GA 2. Shaw 3.Lafayette 4. East Ascension B 5. Holy Cross 6. Teurlings Catholic
Pool B
1. East Ascension 2. Niceville, FL 3. Arlington, TN 4. Acadiana 5. John Curtis 6. Hahnville
Pool C
1. Rockwall, TX 2. Pigeon Forge, TN 3. Live Oak 4. St. Paul's 5. Comeaux
Pool D
1. Paul IV, VA 2. Sulphur 3. De la Salle 4. Jesuit 5. St. Michael 6. Southern Lab
Pool E
1. Brother Martin 2. St. Amant 3. Hannan 4. Fontainebleau 5. Ridgeland, GA 6. North Vermillion

Back to Top

Team Highlights

The Louisiana Wrestling News photographer, who had some trouble with the lighting in the arena and may soon be looking for another job, tried to find a "good moment for each team in the event.  (His advice more than likely fouled-up a Sulphur wrestler's mother's photos.)  Below are some photos of wrestlers from various schools looking good for the moment, at least.  (Names, when known, are listed.  Weight classes and results are not included due to time and travel restraints.)

Sulphur (Gustin) Jesuit (Charles) Rockwall, TX Rockwall & Pigeon Forge, TN Jesuit (Grace)

Fontainebleau (Fitzpatrick) North Vermillion (Theall) Arlington, TN De la Salle's "Unknown Cavalier" (Gebo) Live Oak (Griffin)

Live Oak (Dodson) Hahnville & Holy Cross John Curtis (Baker) East Ascension (Mahoney) Comeaux (Ames)

Hannan (Talbot) Jefferson, GA Niceville (Johnson) St. Amant (Hawkins) John Curtis (Anderson)

Lafayette Shaw (Garcia) & Lafayette (Revere) Shaw (Garcia) Holy Cross St. Michael (Harter and much, much smaller teammate)

Back to Top


© 2017-8 by Louisiana Wrestling News

You may not make electronic copies of these copyrighted materials nor redistribute them to 3rd parties in any form without written permission.