If I thought it would do any good I would say "STOP
RIGHT NOW AND DO NOT READ ANY FURTHER!" And that would have the same
result as the 1975 warning "May be too intense for younger children" on the
JAWS posters, which led to that film becoming the top grossing (in more
ways than one) picture of all time (until Star Wars in 1977). So
I am happy once again to provide the team and individual rankings by East
Ascension Assistant Coach Graham
Karwath, whom I know does an extraordinary job performing this incredibly
tedious process. Additionally, Coach Mike Marson was kind enough to have
tallied the TrackWrestling scores, by team, from wrestlers who scored points in
the 2012-13 state tournament and who are returning for the 2013-14 season.
Anyone who deigns to do similar such rankings, provided they are thorough and
not terribly biased, is welcome to submit them to the Louisiana Wrestling
News for possible publication. - Editor
Team points are determined by estimated places at the
state tournament with the following scoring system: 1st=16, 2nd=12, 3rd=9,
4th=7, 5th=5, 6th=3, 7th=2 and 8th=1. Returning state champions in bold.
Grief associated with these rankings may be
sent to Mr.
Karwath!
* 2012-13 Division II state champions.
106 |
|
113 |
|
120 |
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Alex Betteridge |
East Ascension |
2 |
Nicky Charles |
Jesuit |
3 |
Stephen Rumney |
Brother Martin |
4 |
Jonathan Bradley |
Catholic |
5 |
Stevie Van Zandt |
St. Paul's |
6 |
Nicholas Lirette |
Hahnville |
7 |
Geoffrey Como |
Sulphur |
8 |
Tucker Boesch |
Rummel |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Mason Mauro |
Brother Martin |
2 |
Chris Marson |
Denham Springs |
3 |
Devyn Breaud |
Rummel |
4 |
Dominic Dewey |
Catholic |
5 |
Jake Rando |
Jesuit |
6 |
Nicholas des Bordes |
Mandeville |
7 |
Beau Bush |
Holy Cross |
8 |
Eric David |
Baton Rouge |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Mitch Napoli |
Catholic |
2 |
Chris Mereaux |
St. Paul's |
3 |
Wade Nash |
Brother Martin |
4 |
Matthew Ashford |
East Ascension |
5 |
Lachlan Kritsonis |
Holy Cross |
6 |
Damien Tornabene |
Rummel |
7 |
Zack Lawson |
Fontainebleau |
8 |
Vinny Bonnadura |
Jesuit |
|
126 |
|
132 |
|
138 |
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Connor Stampley |
Comeaux |
2 |
Taylor Gambill |
Brother Martin |
3 |
Ben D'Antonio |
Jesuit |
4 |
Tyler Mire |
Rummel |
5 |
Jacob Bernard |
East Ascension |
6 |
Brennan Taylor |
Sulphur |
7 |
Mason Rodriguez |
Catholic |
8 |
Dano Miller |
Chalmette |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Paul Klein |
Brother Martin |
2 |
Brennan Taylor |
Catholic |
3 |
Trey Duhon |
Sulphur |
4 |
Will Lafranca |
Jesuit |
5 |
Zachary Clay |
St. Paul's |
6 |
Collin Guerra |
Holy Cross |
7 |
Michael Hart |
Fontainebleau |
8 |
Christen Walden |
Airline |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Austin Meyn |
Brother Martin |
2 |
Rick Lacava |
Rummel |
3 |
Morgan Root |
Catholic |
4 |
Kevin Chester |
Dutchtown |
5 |
Benjamin Rogers |
Acadiana |
6 |
Garrin Pellegrin |
Mandeville |
7 |
Jake Rovira |
Jesuit |
8 |
Wilson Lindsey |
Byrd |
|
145 |
|
152 |
|
160 |
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
James Claitor |
Catholic |
2 |
George Benoit |
Holy Cross |
3 |
Daniel Evans |
Brother Martin |
4 |
Joseph Kerry |
Rummel |
5 |
Kaleb Faul |
Dutchtown |
6 |
Jake Eccles |
Jesuit |
7 |
Brice Ortego |
Zachary |
8 |
Garrett Baumann |
Mandeville |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Brandon Cowell |
Dutchtown |
2 |
Gaston Eymard |
Jesuit |
3 |
Mason Williams |
Brother Martin |
4 |
Michael Neidermeir |
Mandeville |
5 |
Matthew Mire |
Catholic |
6 |
Jack Fontenot |
John Ehret |
7 |
Stephen Martin |
Byrd |
8 |
David Raygan |
Sulphur |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Efosa Eboigbe |
Jesuit |
2 |
Tanner Leblanc |
St. Paul's |
3 |
Brice Duhe |
Holy Cross |
4 |
Dequan Jackson |
East Ascension |
5 |
Jordan Wright |
Brother Martin |
6 |
John Mroski |
Fontainebleau |
7 |
Gabe Arceneaux |
Dutchtown |
8 |
Brandon Kleinpeter |
Catholic |
|
170 |
|
182 |
|
195 |
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Ashton Queyrouze |
Jesuit |
2 |
Ethan Eisenhart |
Fontainebleau |
3 |
Anthony Quijano |
Brother Martin |
4 |
Blaze d'Aquin |
John Ehret |
5 |
Dakota Rothell |
Byrd |
6 |
Jared Durr |
Zachary |
7 |
Cabot Bellard |
Comeaux |
8 |
Vacant |
Vacant |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Yehia Riles |
Brother Martin |
2 |
Guy Patron, Jr. |
Jesuit |
3 |
Porter Dazet |
Holy Cross |
4 |
Matthew Moreau |
Catholic |
5 |
Austin Guedry |
East Ascension |
6 |
Brendan Allen |
Covington |
7 |
Calvin Griffin |
Comeaux |
8 |
Murphy Miller |
Zachary |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Josh Tapia |
Brother Martin |
2 |
Daniel Relayson |
Holy Cross |
3 |
Matthew Perez |
Sulphur |
4 |
Aaron Langlinais |
Comeaux |
5 |
Ryan Hanley |
Rummel |
6 |
Travis Goodman |
Dutchtown |
7 |
Sean McManus |
Zachary |
8 |
Khoury Krause |
Barbe |
|
220 |
|
285 |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Ora Wayne Broussard |
Sulphur |
2 |
Rae Juan Marbley |
Destrehan |
3 |
Michael Yeatman |
Holy Cross |
4 |
Christian Ponson |
Fontainebleau |
5 |
Quintauious Gillian |
Byrd |
6 |
Chris Wright |
Zachary |
7 |
Brandon Thongsavanh |
Dutchtown |
8 |
Tyler Fontana |
Rummel |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Conor Karwath |
East Ascension |
2 |
Payton Holmes |
Covington |
3 |
Dominic Carmello |
Jesuit |
4 |
Nick Cashio |
Catholic |
5 |
Travis Gardner |
Holy Cross |
6 |
Devin Broussard |
Lafayette |
7 |
Blake Pacheco |
Dutchtown |
8 |
Blade Rager |
Hahnville |
|
|
|
106 |
|
113 |
|
120 |
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Colt Olinde |
Live Oak |
2 |
Dylan Holiday |
Haughton |
3 |
Bobby Cormier |
Rayne |
4 |
Brayden Guidry |
Teurlings Catholic |
5 |
Wallace Robinson |
St. Michael |
6 |
Kyle Orleans |
Pearl River |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Brock Bonin |
Teurlings Catholic |
2 |
Jacob Chenevert |
Live Oak |
3 |
Jonathan Davadi |
Grace King |
4 |
Jatoris Combs |
Northwood |
5 |
Taylor Dubois |
Benton |
6 |
Shawn Hensley |
North Desoto |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Andrew Aucoin |
Sam Houston |
2 |
Alex Simmaly |
Parkway |
3 |
Trey Hebert |
Teurlings Catholic |
4 |
Decoreyon Howard |
Huntington |
5 |
Brennan Webb |
Live Oak |
6 |
Thomas Mixon |
Carencro |
|
126 |
|
132 |
|
138 |
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Sterling Saylor |
Plaquemine |
2 |
Jason Pitts |
Parkway |
3 |
Tristan Lee |
Teurlings Catholic |
4 |
Bryce Ballas |
Shaw |
5 |
Dalton Rainwater |
Central |
6 |
Christopher Hall |
North Desoto |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Cody Hill |
Live Oak |
2 |
Jacob Rees |
Teurlings Catholic |
3 |
Zack Funderbunk |
Parkway |
4 |
Jeffry Lewis |
Benton |
5 |
D'Aunta Anderson |
Huntington |
6 |
Ryan Huffy |
Central |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Seth Bosarge |
Live Oak |
2 |
Cozenski Alfred |
Northside |
3 |
Brennan Trosclair |
Teurlings Catholic |
4 |
Austin Smith |
Parkway |
5 |
Anthony Seaux |
Rayne |
6 |
Brad Albarado |
Shaw |
|
145 |
|
152 |
|
160 |
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Alexander Keller |
Teurlings Catholic |
2 |
Hunter Huckaby |
Parkway |
3 |
Austin Hodge |
Live Oak |
4 |
Kelvin Henderson |
Huntington |
5 |
Khalil Leonard |
Northside |
6 |
Dylan Verret |
St. Michael |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Andre Dean |
Benton |
2 |
The'Anthony Taylor |
Huntington |
3 |
Avery Jones |
Bossier |
4 |
Jonathan Hagan |
Live Oak |
5 |
Drennon Keen |
North Desoto |
6 |
Logan Knox |
St. Michael |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Kody Woodson |
Shaw |
2 |
Mitchell Youngblood |
St. Michael |
3 |
Kynan Sonnier |
Teurlings Catholic |
4 |
Christopher Hall, Jr. |
Bossier |
5 |
Jason Moran |
Pearl River |
6 |
Dominique Crain |
Parkway |
|
170 |
|
182 |
|
195 |
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Brody Bonura |
Live Oak |
2 |
Jordan White |
Benton |
3 |
Christian Frey |
St. Michael |
4 |
Ernesto Perez |
Grace King |
5 |
Tyler Samford |
Pearl River |
6 |
J. R. Davlin |
North Desoto |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Jalen Oliver |
Bossier |
2 |
Quindarius Allen |
Huntington |
3 |
Mason Ramirez |
Sam Houston |
4 |
Lucas Thompson |
Belle Chasse |
5 |
Cody Stutson |
Riverdale |
6 |
Cole Weber |
Teurlings Catholic |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Logan Thompson |
Belle Chasse |
2 |
David Quiring |
St. Thomas More |
3 |
Jared Burkenmeir |
Teurlings Catholic |
4 |
Nick Simeneaux |
Live Oak |
5 |
Ian Harter |
St. Michael |
6 |
Christian Howard |
Grace King |
|
220 |
|
285 |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Robert Kennedy |
Belle Chasse |
2 |
Adam Garza |
Teurlings Catholic |
3 |
Donnie Edwards |
Bossier |
4 |
Matthew Blair |
Shaw |
5 |
Micah Lacy |
Parkway |
6 |
Kellen Lockhart |
Sam Houston |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Travis Santiago |
Teurlings Catholic |
2 |
Chris Mury |
Live Oak |
3 |
Roytrez Williams |
Bossier |
4 |
Blake Villard |
Carencro |
5 |
Conner Craig |
Parkway |
6 |
* |
* |
|
|
|
106 |
|
113 |
|
120 |
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Logan Griffin |
Thomas Jefferson |
2 |
Prentice Spurlock |
John Curtis |
3 |
Gavin Becker |
North Vermillion |
4 |
Armand Zachary |
Loyola Prep. |
5 |
Will Medick |
Episcopal |
6 |
Brandon Bourgoyne |
Brusly |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Bradley Wright |
Evangel |
2 |
Brennan Landry |
North Vermillion |
3 |
Troy Bourgeois |
Fisher |
4 |
Brittany Bates |
Doyline |
5 |
Edward Daniel |
Episcopal |
6 |
Richard Smith, III |
De la Salle |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Raymond Bushnell |
Basile |
2 |
Kendon Kayser |
Brusly |
3 |
Jacob Rowland |
St. Louis |
4 |
Brice Cortez |
John Curtis |
5 |
Glen Gebo |
De la Salle |
6 |
Rhett Maturin |
North Vermillion |
|
126 |
|
132 |
|
138 |
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Barrett Sanchez |
Brusly |
2 |
Kelby Comeaux |
South Cameron |
3 |
Cole Pannell |
Doyline |
4 |
Christopher Danos |
South Plaquemines |
5 |
Ryan Daigle |
Thomas Jefferson |
6 |
Corbin Cloutare |
Parkview Baptist |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Wyatt Lejeune |
Brusly |
2 |
Devin Bazinet |
Brusly |
3 |
Cameron Corley |
Lakeside |
4 |
Reid DiMaggio |
Holy Rosary |
5 |
Mavrick Oliver |
Church Point |
6 |
Jeffrey Kirkland |
Thomas Jefferson |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Trevor Schermer |
Brusly |
2 |
Benjamin Kikirksis |
Evangel |
3 |
Devin Pons |
John Curtis |
4 |
Grant Camera |
St. Louis |
5 |
Dominic Bioc |
De la Salle |
6 |
James Nethery |
Holy Rosary |
|
145 |
|
152 |
|
160 |
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Colin Laird |
North Vermillion |
2 |
Andrew Poussan |
St. Louis |
3 |
Jabreil Hall |
Evangel |
4 |
Christopher Innocencio |
Doyline |
5 |
James Deiontae |
South Plaquemines |
6 |
James Davis |
Episcopal |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Marshall Hill |
Parkway Baptist |
2 |
Lehrue Stevens, IV |
St. Louis |
3 |
Brody Lemaire |
North Vermillion |
4 |
Thomas Lambert |
Lakeside |
5 |
Darren Fontenot |
Basile |
6 |
Ellis Herring |
Episcopal |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Koby Mancuso |
Brusly |
2 |
G'Corey Fullilove |
John Curtis |
3 |
Clay Sellars |
Kaplan |
4 |
Brandon Ashlock |
Evangel |
5 |
Mason Deshotels |
Basile |
6 |
Clayton Kavanaugh |
Dunham |
|
170 |
|
182 |
|
195 |
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Alex Martin |
De la Salle |
2 |
Conway LeBleu |
St. Louis |
3 |
Matt Adams |
Fisher |
4 |
Blayze Olano |
Brusly |
5 |
James Phillips |
Grand Lake |
6 |
* |
* |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
John Paul Marceaux |
St. Louis |
2 |
Collin Vaughn |
North Vermillion |
3 |
Dillon Prejean |
Brusly |
4 |
Clintrell Sias |
Basile |
5 |
Stephen Robinson |
De la Salle |
6 |
Josh Schweiger |
John Curtis |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Tyler Sullivan |
Calvary Baptist |
2 |
Jared Smith |
St. Louis |
3 |
Kevin Drury, Jr. |
South Plaquemines |
4 |
Jonathan Thompson |
North Vermillion |
5 |
Trenton Anderson |
De la Salle |
6 |
Mictrevion Willis |
Lakeside |
|
220 |
|
285 |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Robert McPherson |
St. Louis |
2 |
Luke Griffith |
Lakeside |
3 |
Taylor McKay |
Episcopal |
4 |
Donald Johnson |
Brusly |
5 |
John Dunbar |
Church Point |
6 |
Navin Bo |
South Plaquemines |
|
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
1 |
Logan Williams |
Evangel |
2 |
Javontaye Wheeler |
Brusly |
3 |
Kirk Wilson |
Dunham |
4 |
Sean O'Brien |
Redemptorist |
5 |
Aaron Tanner |
St. Louis |
6 |
Jacob Fontenot |
Church Point |
|
|
|